Bus Timetables – Suwa Area

To Bus Timetables Top Page

Back to Top

Suwa Swan Bus (Abbreviated Schedule)

Year round (Updated December 2018)
Original Timetable Here

Destination (Outer line) 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
Suwa Garasu no Sato 8:32 10:26 12:20 14:04 15:51 17:40
Okaya Station South Exit 7:08 8:53 10:50 12:37 14:21 16:08 17:57
Irufu Dougakan 7:12 8:57 10:54 12:41 14:25 16:12 18:00
Harumiya Daimon Minami 7:35 9:30 11:25 13:11 14:55 16:42 18:28
Shimosuwa Station (Arrival) 7:41 9:36 11:30 13:17 15:01 16:48 18:34
Shimosuwa Station (Departure) 7:56 9:51 11:45 13:29 15:16 17:05 18:44
Kitasawa Bijutsukan Honkan 8:05 10:00 11:54 13:38 15:25 17:14 18:53
Ashiyu Mae 8:07 10:01 11:55 13:39 15:26 17:15 18:54
Kamisuwa Station Suwako Exit (West) 8:14 10:07 12:01 13:45 15:32 17:21 19:00
Katakurakan Mae 8:17 10:10 12:04 13:48 15:35 17:24
Harada Taiji Bijutsukan 8:28 10:20 12:14 13:58 15:45 17:34
Suwakko Land 10:23 12:17 14:01 15:48 17:37
Suwa Garasu no Sato 8:32 10:26 12:20 14:04 15:51 17:40

Destination (Inner Line) 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
Okaya Station South Exit 7:02 8:58 10:52 12:43 14:27 16:14 18:01
Suwa Garasu no Sato 7:18 9:16 11:10 12:59 14:43 16:30 18:17
Suwakko Land 11:14 13:03 14:47 16:34 18:21
Harada Taiji Bijutsukan 7:23 9:21 11:16 13:05 14:49 16:36 18:23
Katakurakan Mae 7:33 9:32 11:27 13:15 14:59 16:46 18:33
Kamisuwa Station Suwa Exit (West) 7:40 9:38 11:33 13:21 15:05 16:52 18:39
Ashiyu Mae 7:43 9:41 11:36 13:24 15:08 16:55 18:42
Kitasawa Bijutsukan Honkan 7:44 9:42 11:37 13:25 15:09 16:56 18:43
Shimosuwa Station (Arrival) 7:58 9:56 11:50 13:38 15:22 17:09 18:56
Shimosuwa Station (Departure) 8:00 10:11 12:05 13:49 15:37 17:24 19:06
Harumiya Daimon Minami 8:02 10:13 12:07 13:51 15:39 17:26 19:08
Irufu Dougakan 8:31 10:43 12:36 14:20 16:08 17:51 19:32
Okaya Station South Exit 8:38 10:51 12:43 14:27 16:14 17:57 19:38
bar

Back to Top

Kita-Yatsugatake Ropeway Bus

April 27th to November 4th, 2019
Original Timetable Here

To Kita-Yatsugatake 1st 2nd* 3rd 4th 5th 6th†
Chino Station 7:55 9:20 10:20 11:55 13:30 15:40
Kuridaira 8:19 9:44 10:44 12:19 13:54 16:04
Shokoji Mae 8:23 9:48 10:48 12:23 13:58 16:08
Tateshina-ko Mae 8:23 9:48 10:48 12:23 13:58 16:08
Kita-Yatsugatake Ropeway 8:50 10:15 11:23 12:50 14:33 16:35

To Chino Station 1st 2nd* 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Kita-Yatsugatake Ropeway 9:05 10:30 11:40 13:05 14:45 17:00
Tateshina-ko Mae 9:25 10:50 12:00 13:25 15:05 17:20
Seikoji Mae 9:25 10:50 12:00 13:25 15:05 17:20
Kuridaira 9:29 10:54 12:04 13:29 15:09 17:24
Chino Station 10:00 11:25 12:35 14:00 15:40 17:55
bar

*Runs on Weekends and Holidays from 7/13 to 11/4 as well as 8/13 to 8/16
†Runs on Weekends and Holidays as well as 8/13 to 8/16

Back to Top

Tateshina Kogen Round Bus

April 27th to October 27th*
Original Timetable Here

To Kurumayama Kogen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Chino Station 8:10 9:35
Togariishi Jomon no Yu 8:29 9:54
Togariishi Museum of Jomon Archeology 8:31 9:56
Yokoya-kyo Iriguchi 8:44 10:09 13:20 14:35
Taki no Yu Iriguchi 9:02 10:27 13:38 14:53
Lake Tateshina 9:04 10:29 13:40 14:55
Shokoji Temple 9:05 10:30 13:41 14:56
Kita-Yatsugatake Ropeway (Arrival) 9:27 10:52 14:03 15:18
Kita-Yatsugatake Ropeway (Departure) 9:30 10:55 14:06 15:21
Tateshina-yama Trailhead 9:45 11:10 14:21 15:36
Lake Shirakaba Iriguchi 10:02 11:27 14:38 15:53
World Silhouette Museum 10:05 11:30 14:41 15:56
Kurumayama Kogen 10:16 11:41 14:52 16:07

To Chino Station 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Kurumayama Kogen 10:50 12:20 15:10 16:20
World Silhouette Museum 10:59 12:29 15:19 16:29
Lake Shirakaba Iriguchi 11:03 12:33 15:23 16:33
Tateshina-yama Trailhead 11:20 12:50 15:40 16:50
Kita-Yatsugatake Ropeway (Departure) 11:36 13:06 15:56 17:06
Kita-Yatsugatake Ropeway (Arrival) 11:39 13:09 15:59 17:09
Lake Tateshina 11:59 13:29 16:19 17:29
Shokoji Temple 12:00 13:30 16:20 17:30
Taki no Yu Iriguchi 12:03 13:33 16:23 17:33
Yokoya-kyo Iriguchi 12:21 13:51 16:41 17:51
Togariishi Museum of Jomon Archeology 16:54 18:04
Togariishi Jomon no Yu 16:56 18:06
Chino Station 17:15 18:25
bar

*Runs every day between the periods of 4/27 to 5/6 and 7/13 to 8/25 as well as Weekends and Holidays between 8/31 and 10/27. Does not run between 5/7 to 7/12 or between 8/26 to 8/30.

Back to Top

Minotoguchi line

April 27th to November 4th, 2019
Original Timetable Here

To Minotoguchi 1st* 2nd† 3rd* 4th† 5th*
Chino Station 9:25 10:20 12:20 13:45 15:25
Yatsugatake Chiisana Ehon Bijutsukan Mae 9:49 10:44 12:44 14:09 15:49
Yatsugatake Chuo Nogyo Jissen Daigakko Mae 9:52 10:47 12:47 14:12 15:52
Gakurin 9:56 10:51 12:51 14:16 15:56
Taiyokan Mae 9:57 10:52 12:52 14:17 15:57
Jimushojo 9:58 10:53 12:53 14:18 15:58
Minotoguchi Trailhead 10:03 10:58 12:58 14:23 16:03

To Chino Station 1st* 2nd† 3rd* 4th† 5th*
Minotoguchi Trailhead 10:20 11:20 13:20 14:45 16:20
Jimusho-jo 10:20 11:20 13:20 14:45 16:20
Taiyokan Mae 10:21 11:21 13:21 14:46 16:21
Gakurin 10:23 11:23 13:23 14:48 16:23
Yatsugatake Chuo Nogyo Jissen Daigakko Mae 10:28 11:28 13:28 14:53 16:28
Yatsugatake Chiisana Ehon Bijutsukan Mae 10:30 11:30 13:30 14:55 16:30
Berubia Nishiguchi 10:58 11:58 13:58 15:23 16:58
Chino Station 10:58 11:58 13:58 15:23 16:58
bar

*Runs on Weekends and Holidays as well as all days between 7/13 and 8/25
†Runs on Weekends and Holidays as well as all days between 7/13 and 11/4

Back to Top

Higashiyama Line (Towards Tateishi Park)

Year round
Original Timetable Here

Destination 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
Kamisuwa Station (Nishiguchi) 8:00 8:40 10:30 11:48 13:56 16:41 19:11
Tateishi Machi* 8:17 8:56 10:46 12:05 14:13 16:58 19:28
Kamisuwa Station (Nishiguchi) 8:36 9:17 11:07 12:22 14:30 17:15 19:45
bar

*The park is a 12 to 15-minute walk from the bus stop.