Bus Timetables – Northen Nagano Area

To Bus Timetables Top Page

Back to Top

Madarao Bus

April 1 to December 2019

Original Timetable Here

To Madarao1st2nd3rd4th5th*   
Iiyama Station8:5012:3516:2017:3518:55   
Yama no Ie9:1413:0116:4617:5919:19   
Plaza mae9:1513:0216:4718:0019:20   
Madarao Kogen Hotel9:2013:0716:5218:0519:25   

To Iiyama Station1st*2nd3rd4th5th*6th*
Madarao Kogen Hotel7:209:3513:2017:0018:1519:30
Plaza mae7:219:3613:2117:0118:1619:31
Yama no Ie mae7:229:3713:2217:0218:1719:32
Iiyama Station7:4710:0513:5017:2718:4219:57

*Does not run on Sat., Sun., Holidays or the following dates: 4/1 to 4/3; 7/26 to 8/21

Madarao/Tangram Bus

April 27 to September 1, 2019*

Original Timetable Here

To Madarao1st2nd3rd
Iiyama Station10:0012:2715:15
Yama no Ie10:2012:4715:35
Plaza mae10:2112:4815:36
Madarao Kogen Hotel10:2212:4915:37
Tangram Madarao10:4513:1216:00

To Iiyama Station1st2nd3rd
Tangram Madarao11:0013:1716:10
Madarao Kogen Hotel11:1513:3216:25
Plaza mae11:1613:3316:26
Yama no Ie mae11:1713:3416:27
Iiyama Station11:4514:0216:55

*Runs every day between 4/27 and 5/6, and 7/27 and 9/1; Runs only on Sat., Sun., and holidays between 7/13 and 7/21

Back to Top

Nozawa Onsen Liner

April 1 to Mid-December 2019

Original Timetable Here

To Nozawa1st2nd3rd4st5nd6rd7st8nd9rd10rd
Iiyama Station8:5010:0010:5012:3013:4015:1517:3018:5520:1521:20
Kita Iiyama8:5310:0310:5312:3313:4315:1817:3318:5820:1821:23
Maezaka9:1010:2011:1012:5014:0015:3517:5019:1520:3521:40
Nakao9:1110:2111:1112:5114:0115:3617:5119:1620:3621:41
Shinden9:1210:2211:1212:5214:0215:3717:5219:1720:3721:42
Nozawa Onsen9:1510:2511:1512:5514:0515:4017:5519:2020:4021:45

To Iiyama1st2nd3rd4st5nd6rd7st8nd9rd10rd
Nozawa Onsen6:307:408:309:4011:1513:0014:2016:5018:1519:35
Shinden6:317:418:319:4111:1613:0114:2116:5118:1619:36
Nakao6:327:428:329:4211:1713:0214:2216:5218:1719:37
Maezaka6:337:438:339:4311:1813:0314:2316:5318:1819:38
Kita Iiyama6:497:598:499:5911:3413:1914:3917:0918:3419:54
Iiyama Station6:558:058:5510:0511:4013:2514:4517:1518:4020:05

Nagano Dentetsu Nozawa line

Updated April 2019

Original Timetable Here

To Nozawa1st2nd3rd4st5nd6rd7st8nd9rd10rd
Iiyama Station7:158:159:1010:5011:5013:3515:1516:3017:2518:55
Nisseki9:1210:5211:5213:3715:1716:32
Maezaka7:268:269:2311:0312:0313:4815:2816:4317:3619:06
Nakamura7:318:319:2811:0812:0813:5315:3316:4817:4119:11
Sekisawa7:418:419:3811:1812:1814:0315:4316:5817:5119:21
Nozawa Grand Hotel7:568:569:5311:3312:3314:1815:5817:1318:0619:36

To Iiyama1st*2nd*3rd4st5nd6rd7st8nd9rd10rd11th12th
Nozawa Grand Hotel6:156:507:108:009:0510:1011:4512:4514:3016:2017:2018:15
Sekisawa6:277:027:228:129:1710:2211:5712:5714:4216:3217:3218:27
Nakamura6:367:117:318:219:2610:3112:0613:0614:5116:4117:4118:36
Kijima6:457:207:408:309:3510:4012:1513:1515:0016:5017:5018:45
Nisseki8:379:4210:4712:2213:2215:0716:57
Iiyama Station6:567:317:518:439:4810:5312:2813:2815:1317:0318:0118:56

*Does not run on weekends or the periods between 4/30 to 5/2, 8/13 to 8/16, or 12/29 to 1/3.

Back to Top

Yudanaka Station–Ryuoo Free Shuttle Bus

April 27 to May 6 & May 25 to November 4, 2019

Original Timetable Here

To Ryuo1st2nd3rd4st5nd6rd7st8nd*9rd*
Yudanaka Station8:509:5011:0012:3014:0015:2016:3018:0019:20
Ryuo Ropeway9:2010:2011:3013:0014:3015:5017:0018:3019:50

To Yudanaka1st2nd3rd4st5nd6rd7st8nd*9rd*
Nozawa Onsen10:3011:5013:3014:5015:5017:3018:5020:1021:10
Yudanaka Station11:0012:2014:0015:2016:2018:0019:2020:4021:40

*Only runs on Night Cruise dates (see starred dates on original timetable)

Back to Top

Kanbayashi Line

Updated April 2019

Original Timetable Here

To Snow Monkeys1st2nd3rd4st5nd6rd      
Nakano Station9:0010:0511:2012:4015:2518:05      
Nakamachi9:0210:0711:2212:4215:2718:07      
Haramachi9:0610:1111:2612:4615:3118:11      
Aeon Nakano9:1110:1611:3112:5115:3618:16      
Yudanaka Station9:3310:3811:5313:1315:5818:38      
Kanbayashi Onsen9:4810:5312:0813:2816:1318:53      

To Yudanaka, Nakano1st2nd3rd4st5nd6rd7st8nd
Kanbayashi Onsen6:508:159:4810:5312:0813:2816:1318:53
Yudanaka Station7:058:3010:0311:0812:2313:4316:2819:08
Aeon Nakano7:228:4710:2011:2512:4014:0016:45   
Haramachi7:248:4910:2211:2712:4214:0216:47   
Nakamachi7:288:5310:2611:3112:4614:0616:51   
Nakano Station7:389:0310:3611:4112:5614:1617:01   

Nagano Station to the Snow Monkeys

via the Shigakogen LineSee Below

Back to Top

Shigakogen Bus (to Okushigakogen)

Green Season (Updated April 2019)

Original Timetable Here

To Shigakogen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Yudanaka Station 6:00 8:10 9:45 10:45 12:30 14:00 15:20 16:30 18:10
Shibu Onsen 6:04 8:14 9:49 10:49 12:34 14:04 15:24 16:34 18:14
Snow Monkey Park 6:08 8:18 9:53 10:53 12:38 14:08 15:28 16:38 18:18
Sun Valley 6:24 8:35 10:10 11:10 12:55 14:25 15:45 16:55 18:35
Maruike 6:25 8:36 10:11 11:11 12:56 14:26 15:46 16:56 18:36
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Arrival) 6:29 8:40 10:16 11:15 13:00 14:31 15:52 17:01 18:40
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Departure)* 6:29 7:35 (8:55) (10:30) (11:50) (13:40) (14:45) 15:52 17:01 18:40
Onumaike Iriguchi 6:33 7:39 8:59 10:34 11:54 13:44 14:49 15:56 17:05 18:44
Hoppo Onsen 9:04 10:39 11:59 13:49 14:54 16:01 17:10 18:49
Takamagahara 6:39 7:45 9:08 10:43 12:03 13:53 14:58 16:05 17:14 18:53
Ichinose Ski field 6:41 7:47 9:10 10:45 12:05 13:55 15:00 16:07 17:16 18:55
Prince Hotel Nishikan (West) 6:43 7:49 9:12 10:47 12:07 13:57 15:02 16:09 17:18 18:57
Okushigakogen 6:56 8:02 9:25 11:00 12:20 14:10 15:15 16:22 17:32 19:11

To Yudanaka 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
Okushigakogen 6:10 7:00 8:10 9:45 11:20 12:30 14:20 15:25 16:35 17:50
Prince Hotel Nishikan 6:21 7:11 8:21 9:56 11:31 12:41 14:31 15:36 16:46 18:01
Ichinose Ski Field 6:24 7:14 8:24 9:59 11:34 12:44 14:34 15:39 16:49 18:04
Takamagahara 6:26 7:16 8:26 10:01 11:36 12:46 14:36 15:41 16:51 18:06
Hoppo Onsen 6:31 7:21 8:31 10:06 11:41 12:51 14:41 15:46 16:56 18:11
Onumaike Iriguchi 6:35 7:25 8:35 10:10 11:45 12:55 14:45 15:50 17:00 18:15
Shigakogen Yama no Eki(Arrival) 6:41 7:31 8:41 10:16 11:51 13:01 14:51 15:56 17:06 18:21 19:05
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Departure)* 6:41 7:31 (9:10) 10:16 11:51 (13:08) 14:51 (16:05) 17:06 18:21 19:05
Maruike 6:42 7:32 9:11 10:17 11:52 13:09 14:52 16:06 17:07 18:22 19:06
Sun Valley 6:43 7:33 9:12 10:18 11:53 13:10 14:53 16:07 17:08 18:23 19:07
Snow Monkey Park 6:56 7:46 9:25 10:31 12:06 13:23 15:06 16:20 17:21 18:36 19:20
Shibu Onsen 7:01 7:51 9:30 10:36 12:11 13:28 15:11 16:25 17:26 18:41 19:25
Yudanaka Station 7:11 8:01 9:40 10:46 12:21 13:38 15:21 16:35 17:36 18:51 19:35

*Times enclosed in brackets mark a bus change-over (no additional fare required).

Shigakogen Bus (to Shirane Kazan)

Green Season (Updated April 2019)

Original Timetable Here

To Shigakogen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Yudanaka Station 6:00 7:40 8:10 9:45 10:45 12:30 14:00 15:20 16:30 18:10
Shibu Onsen 6:04 7:44 8:14 9:49 10:49 12:34 14:04 15:24 16:34 18:14
Snow Monkey Park 6:08 7:48 8:18 9:53 10:53 12:38 14:08 15:28 16:38 18:18
Sun Valley 6:24 8:05 8:35 10:10 11:10 12:55 14:25 15:45 16:55 18:35
Maruike 6:25 8:06 8:36 10:11 11:11 12:56 14:26 15:46 16:56 18:36
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Arrival) 6:29 8:10 8:40 10:16 11:15 13:00 14:31 15:52 17:01 18:40
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Departure)* (6:40) 8:10 8:40 10:16 11:15 13:00 14:31 (16:00) (17:11) (18:40)
Kidoike 6:47 8:17 8:47 10:23 11:22 13:07 14:38 16:07 17:18 18:47
Kumanoyu 6:49 8:19 8:49 10:25 11:24 13:09 14:40 16:09 17:20 18:49
Hotaru Onsen 6:53 8:23 8:53 10:29 11:28 13:13 14:44 16:13 17:24 18:53
Nozoki 9:04 10:40 11:39 13:24 14:55
Shibu Toge 9:07 10:43 11:42 13:27 14:58
Shirane Kazan 9:21 10:57 11:56 13:41 15:12

To Yudanaka 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
Shirane Kazan 9:35 11:07 12:25 13:50 15:25
Shibu Toge 9:48 11:20 12:38 14:03 15:38
Nozoki 9:51 11:23 12:41 14:06 15:41
Hotaru Onsen 6:25 7:15 8:30 10:03 11:35 12:53 14:18 15:53 16:40 18:00 18:53
Kumanoyu 6:27 7:17 8:32 10:05 11:37 12:55 14:20 15:55 16:42 18:02 18:55
Kidoike 6:29 7:19 8:34 10:07 11:39 12:57 14:22 15:57 16:44 18:04 18:57
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Arrival) 6:37 7:27 8:42 10:15 11:47 13:08 14:33 16:05 16:53 18:13 19:05
Shigakogen Yama no Eki(Departure)* (6:41) (7:31) (9:10) (10:16) (11:51) 13:08 (14:51) 16:05 (17:06) (18:21) 19:05
Maruike 6:42 7:32 9:11 10:17 11:52 13:09 14:52 16:06 17:07 18:22 19:06
Sun Valley 6:43 7:33 9:12 10:18 11:53 13:10 14:53 16:07 17:08 18:23 19:07
Snow Monkey Park 6:56 7:46 9:25 10:31 12:06 13:23 15:06 16:20 17:21 18:36 19:20
Shibu Onsen 7:01 7:51 9:30 10:36 12:11 13:28 15:11 16:25 17:26 18:41 19:25
Yudanaka Station 7:11 8:01 9:40 10:46 12:21 13:38 15:21 16:35 17:36 18:51 19:35
bar

*Times enclosed in brackets mark a bus change-over (no additional fare required).

Back to Top

Shigakogen Bus (to Shirane Kazan)

Green Season (Updated April 2019)

Original Timetable Here

To Shigakogen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Yudanaka Station 6:00 7:40 8:10 9:45 10:45 12:30 14:00 15:20 16:30 18:10
Shibu Onsen 6:04 7:44 8:14 9:49 10:49 12:34 14:04 15:24 16:34 18:14
Snow Monkey Park 6:08 7:48 8:18 9:53 10:53 12:38 14:08 15:28 16:38 18:18
Sun Valley 6:24 8:05 8:35 10:10 11:10 12:55 14:25 15:45 16:55 18:35
Maruike 6:25 8:06 8:36 10:11 11:11 12:56 14:26 15:46 16:56 18:36
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Arrival) 6:29 8:10 8:40 10:16 11:15 13:00 14:31 15:52 17:01 18:40
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Departure)* (6:40) 8:10 8:40 10:16 11:15 13:00 14:31 (16:00) (17:11) (18:40)
Kidoike 6:47 8:17 8:47 10:23 11:22 13:07 14:38 16:07 17:18 18:47
Kumanoyu 6:49 8:19 8:49 10:25 11:24 13:09 14:40 16:09 17:20 18:49
Hotaru Onsen 6:53 8:23 8:53 10:29 11:28 13:13 14:44 16:13 17:24 18:53
Nozoki 9:04 10:40 11:39 13:24 14:55
Shibu Toge 9:07 10:43 11:42 13:27 14:58
Shirane Kazan 9:21 10:57 11:56 13:41 15:12

To Yudanaka 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
Shirane Kazan 9:35 11:07 12:25 13:50 15:25
Shibu Toge 9:48 11:20 12:38 14:03 15:38
Nozoki 9:51 11:23 12:41 14:06 15:41
Hotaru Onsen 6:25 7:15 8:30 10:03 11:35 12:53 14:18 15:53 16:40 18:00 18:53
Kumanoyu 6:27 7:17 8:32 10:05 11:37 12:55 14:20 15:55 16:42 18:02 18:55
Kidoike 6:29 7:19 8:34 10:07 11:39 12:57 14:22 15:57 16:44 18:04 18:57
Shigakogen Yama no Eki (Arrival) 6:37 7:27 8:42 10:15 11:47 13:08 14:33 16:05 16:53 18:13 19:05
Shigakogen Yama no Eki(Departure)* (6:41) (7:31) (9:10) (10:16) (11:51) 13:08 (14:51) 16:05 (17:06) (18:21) 19:05
Maruike 6:42 7:32 9:11 10:17 11:52 13:09 14:52 16:06 17:07 18:22 19:06
Sun Valley 6:43 7:33 9:12 10:18 11:53 13:10 14:53 16:07 17:08 18:23 19:07
Snow Monkey Park 6:56 7:46 9:25 10:31 12:06 13:23 15:06 16:20 17:21 18:36 19:20
Shibu Onsen 7:01 7:51 9:30 10:36 12:11 13:28 15:11 16:25 17:26 18:41 19:25
Yudanaka Station 7:11 8:01 9:40 10:46 12:21 13:38 15:21 16:35 17:36 18:51 19:35
bar

*Times enclosed in brackets mark a bus change-over (no additional fare required).

Nagano-Shigakogen Bus

April 2 to Mid-December 2019

Original Timetable Here

To Shigakogen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Nagano Station 9:00 10:15 13:10 15:30
Kosoku Obuse 9:18 10:33 13:28 15:48
Applecity Nakano 9:30 10:45 13:40 16:00
Aeon Nakano-ten 9:32 10:47 13:42 16:02
Michinoeki Yamanouchi 9:36 10:51 13:46 16:06
Snow Monkey Park 9:42 10:57 13:52 16:12
Sunvalley 10:05 11:20 14:15 16:35
Maruike 10:07 11:21 14:17 16:37
Sogokaikan 98 Mae
Hasuike 10:08 11:22 14:18 16:38
Shigakogen Yama no Eki 10:11 11:27 14:21 16:41
Kidoike 11:34
Hiratoko 11:35
Kumanoyu 11:36
Hotaru Onsen* 11:38
Nozoki* 11:49
Shibutoge* 11:52
Shirane Kazan* 12:06
Hoppo Onsen 14:32
Takamagahara 14:36
Ichinose Ski Field 14:38
Prince Hotel West Wing 14:40
Okushigakogen Hotel 14:53

To Nagano/Iiyama 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Okushigakogen Hotel 15:50
Prince Hotel West Wing 16:01
Ichinose Ski Field 16:03
Takamagahara 16:06
Hoppo Onsen 16:11
Shirane Kazan* 13:05
Shibutoge* 13:18
Nozoki* 13:21
Hotaru Onsen* 13:33
Kumanoyu 13:35
Hiratoko 13:36
Kidoike 13:37
Shigakogen Yama no Eki 10:30 13:50 16:20 17:10
Maruike 10:31 13:51 16:21 17:11
Sunvalley 10:32 13:52 16:22 17:12
Snow Monkey Park 10:46 14:06 16:36 17:26
Michinoeki Yamanouchi 10:50 14:10 16:40 17:30
Aeon Nakano-ten 10:53 14:13 16:43 17:35
Applecity Nakano 10:56 14:16 16:46 17:36
Kosoku Obuse 11:01 14:21 16:51 17:41
Nagano Station 11:41 15:01 17:31 18:22
bar

*Buses do not travel between Hotaru Onsen and Shirane Kazan during the following periods: 4/5-20, 11/5 to mid-Dec.

Back to Top

Togakushi Bus (Abbreviated)

April 1 to Mid-December 2019Original

Original Timetable Here

To Togakushi 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
Nagano Bus Terminal 6:57 8:27 9:37 10:37 11:27 12:27 13:27 15:07 16:07 16:57 17:57 18:57
Nagano Station 7:00 8:30 9:40 10:40 11:30 12:30 13:30 15:10 16:10 17:00 18:00 19:00
Zenkoji-Daimon 7:07 8:37 9:47 10:47 11:37 12:37 13:37 15:17 16:17 17:07 18:07 19:07
Iizunakogen 7:40 9:10 10:20 11:20 12:10 13:10 14:10 15:50 16:50 17:40 18:40 19:40
Soba Museum Tonkururin 7:54 9:24 10:34 11:34 12:24 13:24 14:29 16:09 17:09 17:59 18:59 19:59
Togakushi Hoko-sha shrine 7:57 9:27 10:37 11:37 12:27 13:27 14:32 16:12 17:12 18:02 19:02 20:02
Togakushi-Chusha 8:04 9:34 10:44 11:44 12:34 13:34 14:39 16:19 17:19 18:09 19:11 20:11
Togakushi Oku-sha shrine 8:08 9:38 10:48 11:48 12:38 13:38 14:43 16:23 17:23 18:13
Togakushi Camp grounds 8:14 9:44 10:54 11:54 12:44 13:44 14:51 16:31 17:31 18:21

To Nagano Station 1st 2nd* 3rd 4th* 5th** 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
Togakushi Camp grounds 8:38 10:03 10:03 11:23 12:23 13:23 14:23 15:13 16:13 17:13 18:33
Togakushi Oku-sha shrine 8:42 10:07 10:07 11:27 12:27 13:27 14:27 15:17 16:17 17:17 18:37
Togakushi-Chusha 6:42 7:47 8:45 10:10 10:10 11:30 12:30 13:30 14:30 15:20 16:20 17:20 18:40
Togakushi Hoko-sha shrine 6:48 7:53 8:53 10:18 10:18 11:38 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:28 16:28 17:28 18:48
Soba Museum Tonkururin 6:52 7:57 8:57 10:22 10:22 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:32 16:32 17:32 18:52
Iizunakogen 7:02 8:07 9:07 10:32 10:32 11:52 12:52 13:52 14:52 15:42 16:42 17:42 19:02
Zenkoji-Daimon 7:33 8:43 9:43 11:03 11:08 12:23 13:23 14:23 15:23 16:13 17:13 18:13 19:33
Nagano Station 7:48 8:58 9:58 11:18 11:23 12:38 13:38 14:38 15:38 16:28 17:28 18:28 19:48
Nagano Bus Terminal 7:50 9:02 10:02 11:20 11:27 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 16:30 17:30 18:30 19:50
bar

*Operate on Weekdays only

**Operate on Weekdays only

Back to Top

Yamada Onsen Line (Abbreviated)

Updated April 2019l

Original Timetable Here

To Yamada Onsen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
Suzaka Station 7:45 8:20 9:45 10:25 11:20 13:10 14:05 15:10 15:55 16:30 17:06 17:40 18:20 19:15 20:30
Takayama Elementary School 7:59 8:34 10:00 10:40 11:35 13:25 14:20 15:25 16:10 16:44 17:19 17:54 18:34 19:29 20:44
You-yu land (Arrival) 8:10 8:46 10:11 10:51 11:46 13:36 14:31 15:36 16:32 17:06 17:41 18:16 18:56 19:51 21:06
You-yu land (Departure)** (8:11) (8:47) (10:54) (12:07) (13:40) (15:55) (16:33) (17:09) (17:42) (18:19) (18:57)
Takai Bridge 8:24 9:00 11:08 12:21 13:54 16:09 16:46 17:23 17:55 18:33 19:10
Yamada Onsen 8:30 9:06 11:11 12:24 13:57 16:12 16:52 17:26 18:01 18:36 19:16

To Suzaka 1st* 2nd 3rd 4th* 5th 6th 7th* 8th 9th 10th* 11th 12th* 13th 14th 15th
Yamada Onsen 6:40 7:10 8:40 9:20 9:36 11:25 12:25 14:10 16:15 17:00 18:15 18:37
Takai Bridge 6:41 7:11 8:41 9:21 9:37 11:26 12:26 14:11 16:16 17:01 18:16 18:38
You-yu land (Arrival) 6:57 7:27 8:57 9:37 9:53 11:42 12:42 14:27 16:32 17:17 18:32 18:54
You-yu land (Departure)** (6:58) (7:28) 8:07 (8:58) (9:38) (10:11) 10:51 (11:46) (13:36) (14:31) 15:36 (17:06) (17:18) (18:33) (19:51)
Takayama Elementary School 7:12 7:42 8:21 9:12 9:52 10:25 11:05 12:00 13:50 14:45 15:50 17:12 17:24 18:39 19:57
Suzaka Station 7:31 8:01 8:44 9:35 10:15 10:48 11:28 12:23 14:13 15:08 16:13 17:30 17:42 18:57 20:15
bar

*Does not run on Sat., Sun. or holidays including the following dates: 12/29 to 1/3, 8/13 to 16

**Times enclosed in brackets mark a bus change-over (no additional fare required).

Back to Top