Bus Timetables – Eastern Nagano Area

Nakasendo Line

Weekday Schedule

To Ashida-juku 1st 3rd 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
Iwamurada 7:40 10:10 13:10 14:40 16:10 17:05 18:18
Iwamurada Station-mae 7:42 10:12 13:12 14:42 16:12 17:07 18:20
Sakudaira Station 7:51 10:21 13:21 14:51 16:21 17:16 18:29
Shionada 8:01 10:31 13:31 15:01 16:31 17:28 18:39
Yawata Jinja-mae 8:05 10:35 13:35 15:05 16:35 17:32 18:43
Yawata 8:07 10:37 13:37 15:07 16:37 17:34 18:45
Yawata Iriguchi 8:08 10:38 13:38 15:08 16:38 17:35 18:46
Mochizuki bus terminal 8:14 10:44 13:44 15:14 16:44 17:43 18:52
Kanon-dera Iriguchi 8:21 10:49 13:49 15:19 16:49 17:48 18:57
Motai Iriguchi 8:22 10:50 13:50 15:20 16:50 17:49 18:58
Tateshina Machi Yakuba-mae 8:29 10:59 13:59 15:29 16:59 17:58 19:07
bar
To Iwamurada-juku 1st 2nd 3rd 5th 6th 7th 9th 10th* 11th**
Tateshina Machi Yakuba-mae 7:10 7:37 8:52 11:45 13:00 15:54 17:10 18:40 19:02
Motai Iriguchi 7:16 7:43 8:58 11:51 13:06 16:00 17:16 18:46 19:08
Kanon-dera Iriguchi 7:17 7:44 8:59 11:52 13:07 16:01 17:17 18:47 19:09
Mochizuki bus terminal 7:26 7:55 9:08 12:03 13:16 16:10 17:26 18:56 19:18
Yawata Iriguchi 7:31 8:00 9:13 12:08 13:21 16:15 17:31 19:01 19:23
Yawata 7:33 8:02 9:15 12:10 13:23 16:17 17:33 19:03 19:25
Yawata Jinja-mae 7:34 8:03 9:16 12:11 13:24 16:18 17:34 19:04 19:26
Shionada 7:41 8:10 9:21 12:16 13:29 16:23 17:39 19:09 19:31
Sakudaira Station 7:51 8:20 9:31 12:26 13:39 16:33 17:49 19:19 19:41
Iwamurada Station-mae 8:02 8:31 9:40 12:35 13:48 16:42 17:58 19:28 19:50
Iwamurada 8:04 8:33 9:42 12:37 13:50 16:44 18:00 19:30 19:52
bar

*Runs during only during winter from Nov. to Mar.
**Runs only during green season from Apr. to Oct.

Nakasendo Line

Weekend schedule

To Ashida-juku 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Iwamurada 8:50 10:10 13:10 14:40
Iwamurada Station-mae 8:52 10:12 13:12 14:42
Sakudaira Station 9:01 10:21 13:21 14:51
Shionada 9:11 10:31 13:31 15:01
Yawata Jinja-mae 9:15 10:35 13:35 15:05
Yawata 9:17 10:37 13:37 15:07
Yawata Iriguchi 9:18 10:38 13:38 15:08
Mochizuki bus terminal 9:24 10:44 13:44 15:14
Kanon-dera Iriguchi 9:29 10:49 13:49 15:19
Motai Iriguchi 9:30 10:50 13:50 15:20
Tateshina Machi Yakuba-mae 9:39 10:59 13:59 15:29
bar
To Iwamurada-juku 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
Tateshina Machi Yakuba-mae 11:32 13:00 15:54 17:10
Motai Iriguchi 11:38 13:06 16:00 17:16
Kanon-dera Iriguchi 11:39 13:07 16:01 17:17
Mochizuki bus terminal 11:48 13:16 16:10 17:26
Yawata Iriguchi 11:53 13:21 16:15 17:31
Yawata 11:55 13:23 16:17 17:33
Yawata Jinja-mae 11:56 13:24 16:18 17:34
Shionada 12:01 13:29 16:23 17:39
Sakudaira Station 12:11 13:39 16:33 17:49
Iwamurada Station-mae 12:20 13:48 16:42 17:58
Iwamurada 12:22 13:50 16:44 18:00
bar

Chikuma Kakeyu Line

Updated December 2019

To Kakeyu Onsen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
Ueda Station 6:43 7:34 8:42 11:12 13:12 14:47 16:17 17:32 18:46
Kakeyu Onsen Shako 7:55 8:46 9:54 12:24 14:24 15:59 17:29 18:44 19:58
bar
To Ueda Station 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th* 11th**
Kakeyu Onsen Shako 6:50 8:05 9:00 10:30 12:40 14:40 15:30 16:35 17:39 19:00 20:00
Ueda Station 8:01 9:16 10:11 11:41 13:51 15:51 16:41 17:46 18:50 20:11 21:11
bar

*Only runs on weekends
**Only runs on weekdays


Kusatsu-Karuizawa Line

November 25, 2019 to April 17, 2020

To Kusatsu Onsen 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Karuizawa Station 9:40 10:10 10:50 12:10 12:40 13:40 14:10 14:50 15:40
Kyu-Karuizawa 9:44 10:14 10:54 12:14 12:44 13:44 14:14 14:54 15:44
Shiraito Falls 10:03 10:33 11:13 12:33 13:03 14:03 14:33 15:13 16:03
Asama Highland Park 10:12 11:22 12:42 14:12 14:42 15:22 16:12
Kita-Karuizawa 8:40 10:19 11:29 12:49 14:19 14:49 15:29 16:19
Kusatsu Onsen 9:24 10:56 12:13 13:33 15:03 15:26 17:03
bar
To Karuizawa 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Kusatsu Onsen 9:20 9:50 10:20 10:50 11:30 12:50 14:00 15:50
Kita-Karuizawa 10:04 10:27 11:04 11:34 12:07 13:34 14:44 16:34
Asama Highland Park 10:11 10:34 11:11 11:41 12:14 13:41 14:51 16:41
Shiraito Falls 10:20 10:43 11:00 11:20 11:50 12:23 13:30 13:50 15:00 16:50
Kyu-Karuizawa 10:39 11:02 11:19 11:39 12:09 12:42 13:49 14:09 15:19 17:09
Karuizawa Station 10:43 11:06 11:23 11:43 12:13 12:46 13:53 14:13 15:23 17:13
bar

Karuizawa Junkan Line

Updated April 2019

Outer Loop 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Karuizawa Station 7:40 8:50 10:50 13:20 15:15 17:00
Karuizawa Hocchi Ichiba 8:00 9:10 11:10 13:40 15:35 17:20
Kazakoshi Koen 8:04 9:14 11:14 13:44 15:39 17:24
Naka-Karuizawa Station 8:17 9:27 11:35 13:57 16:00 17:45
Kumoba Ike (Kumoba Pond) 8:27 9:37 11:45 14:07 16:13 17:55
Kyu-Karuizawa 8:29 9:39 11:47 14:09 16:15 17:57
Karuizawa Station 8:37 9:47 11:55 14:17 16:25 18:07
Inner Loop 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Karuizawa Station 8:00 9:15 11:40 12:50 14:20 18:20
Kyu-Karuizawa Station 8:04 9:19 11:44 12:54 14:24 18:24
Kumoba Ike (Kumoba Pond) 8:06 9:21 11:46 12:56 14:26 18:26
Naka-Karuizawa Station 8:21 9:33 11:58 13:08 14:38 18:38
Karuizawa Hocchi Ichiba 8:32 9:44 12:09 13:19 14:49 18:49
Kazakoshi Koen 8:35 9:47 12:12 13:22 14:52 18:52
Karuizawa Station 9:00 10:22 12:37 13:57 15:17 19:17
bar